Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 — Sold $301,708

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227

Another foreclosure property closed in Erie County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 in Erie County, NY

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227

Final sold price

SOLD

$301,708

2,349 sq ft Lot 5,663 sq ft

What sold at 40 Marie AVE, and for how much?

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 sold for $301,708 on July 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 6 bed, 2 bath, 2,349 sq ft, built in 1967. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Erie County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227
Address 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227
Sold price $301,708
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 6 bed · 2 bath
Building area 2,349 sq ft
Year built 1967
County Erie County, NY
APN 143089 113.12-1-36
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga NY 14227

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Cheektowaga, NY, 14227
County
Erie County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Duplex (2 units, any combination)
Beds / baths
6 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1967
APN
143089 113.12-1-36

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/12/2026 at 10:00 AM — 92 FRANKLIN ST FRST FLOOR, BUFFALO
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2962 SENECA ST, West Seneca, NY 14224

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$218,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$128Calculated from a 2,349 sq ft building and $301,708 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value138%Sold price was 138% of the $218,000 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio41%Building footprint covers about 41% of the 5,663 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga NY 14227 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Erie County, New York. The home closed at $301,708. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 sell for?

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 sold for $301,708 on 07/15/2026.

When did 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 sell?

The transfer of 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 was recorded on in Erie County, NY.

Who sold 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227.

Who represented the buyer of 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227?

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227?

40 Marie AVE, Cheektowaga, NY 14227 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 6 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1967.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cheektowaga?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Erie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Erie County, New York recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Cheektowaga, NY means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Erie County, NY pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Erie County, NY as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Cheektowaga, NY. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Cheektowaga, NY pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 40 Marie AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Erie County, New York public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Cheektowaga, NY

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Erie County, NY pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.