Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 — Sold $50,000
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215
Another foreclosure property closed in Erie County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215
Final sold price
SOLD$50,000
What sold at 436 Olympic AVE, and for how much?
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 sold for $50,000 on July 16, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,368 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Erie County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $50,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,368 sq ft |
| Year built | 1920 |
| County | Erie County, NY |
| APN | 140200 90.40-4-15 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo NY 14215
Property profile
- Address
- 436 Olympic AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Buffalo, NY, 14215
- County
- Erie County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1920
- APN
- 140200 90.40-4-15
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/10/2026 at 11:20 AM — 92 Franklin Street, Buffalo
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
106 JEWETT AVE, Buffalo, NY 14214
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $40,981
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $148,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$37Calculated from a 1,368 sq ft building and $50,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value34%Sold price was 34% of the $148,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price82%Recorded unpaid balance was 82% of the $50,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio33%Building footprint covers about 33% of the 4,200 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo NY 14215 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Erie County, New York. The home closed at $50,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 sell for?
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 sold for $50,000 on 07/16/2026.
When did 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 sell?
The transfer of 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 was recorded on in Erie County, NY.
Who sold 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215.
Who represented the buyer of 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215?
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215?
436 Olympic AVE, Buffalo, NY 14215 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1920.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Buffalo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Erie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Erie County, New York recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Buffalo, NY agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Erie County, NY pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Erie County, NY, refreshed daily.
Start with Buffalo, NY pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
