Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 — Sold $181,000
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220
Another foreclosure property closed in Erie County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220
Final sold price
SOLD$181,000
What sold at 21 Mumford ST, and for how much?
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 sold for $181,000 on July 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 1 bath, 1,858 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Erie County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $181,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,858 sq ft |
| Year built | 1925 |
| County | Erie County, NY |
| APN | 140200 123.79-4-3 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo NY 14220
Property profile
- Address
- 21 Mumford ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Buffalo, NY, 14220
- County
- Erie County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1925
- APN
- 140200 123.79-4-3
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/27/2026 at 12:00 PM — 92 FRANKLIN ST, BUFFALO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
42 BREWSTER ST #UPPER, Buffalo, NY 14214
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $151,753
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $230,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$97Calculated from a 1,858 sq ft building and $181,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value79%Sold price was 79% of the $230,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price84%Recorded unpaid balance was 84% of the $181,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio46%Building footprint covers about 46% of the 4,080 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo NY 14220 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Erie County, New York. The home closed at $181,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 sell for?
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 sold for $181,000 on 07/15/2026.
When did 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 sell?
The transfer of 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 was recorded on in Erie County, NY.
Who sold 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220.
Who represented the buyer of 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220?
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220?
21 Mumford ST, Buffalo, NY 14220 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1925.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Buffalo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Erie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Erie County, New York recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Buffalo, NY means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Erie County, NY pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Erie County, NY. Agents working Buffalo, NY usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Buffalo, NY pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
