Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 — Sold $6,320,000
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027
Another foreclosure property closed in New York County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027
Final sold price
SOLD$6,320,000
What sold at 543-549 W 125Th ST, and for how much?
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 sold for $6,320,000 on July 16, 2026. The property is a commercial, 29,436 sq ft, built in 1926. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in New York County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $6,320,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Commercial |
| Building area | 29,436 sq ft |
| Year built | 1926 |
| County | New York County, NY |
| APN | 01982-0005 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New York County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York NY 10027
Property profile
- Address
- 543-549 W 125Th ST
- City / state / ZIP
- New York, NY, 10027
- County
- New York County
- Property type
- Commercial
- Land use
- Stores & Apartments
- Year built
- 1926
- APN
- 01982-0005
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/12/2026 at 2:15 PM — 60 CENTRE STREET, NEW YORK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
620 PARK AVE STE 175, Rochester, NY 14607
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $8,114,375
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $2,046,730
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$215Calculated from a 29,436 sq ft building and $6,320,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value309%Sold price was 309% of the $2,046,730 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price128%Recorded unpaid balance was 128% of the $6,320,000 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York NY 10027 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in New York County, New York. The home closed at $6,320,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 sell for?
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 sold for $6,320,000 on 07/16/2026.
When did 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 sell?
The transfer of 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 was recorded on in New York County, NY.
Who sold 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027.
Who represented the buyer of 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027?
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027?
543-549 W 125Th ST, New York, NY 10027 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Stores & Apartments. It was built in 1926.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New York?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across New York County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New York County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the New York County, New York recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this New York, NY sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes New York County, NY pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in New York County, NY, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes New York, NY pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
