Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 — Sold $80,419

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205

Another foreclosure property closed in Onondaga County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 in Onondaga County, NY

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205

Final sold price

SOLD

$80,419

1,344 sq ft Lot 4,196.5 sq ft

What sold at 250 W Ostrander AVE, and for how much?

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 sold for $80,419 on July 28, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,344 sq ft, built in 1928. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Onondaga County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205
Address 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205
Sold price $80,419
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,344 sq ft
Year built 1928
County Onondaga County, NY
APN 311500 076.-15-36.0
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Onondaga County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse NY 13205

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Syracuse, NY, 13205
County
Onondaga County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1928
APN
311500 076.-15-36.0

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/14/2026 at 3:30 PM — 401 Montgomery Street 2ND Floor, Syracuse
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

250 W OSTRANDER AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$69,598
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$45,300

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$60Calculated from a 1,344 sq ft building and $80,419 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value178%Sold price was 178% of the $45,300 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price87%Recorded unpaid balance was 87% of the $80,419 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio32%Building footprint covers about 32% of the 4,196.5 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse NY 13205 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Onondaga County, New York. The home closed at $80,419. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 sell for?

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 sold for $80,419 on 07/28/2026.

When did 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 sell?

The transfer of 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 was recorded on in Onondaga County, NY.

Who sold 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205.

Who represented the buyer of 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205?

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205?

250 W Ostrander AVE, Syracuse, NY 13205 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1928.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Syracuse?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Onondaga County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Onondaga County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Onondaga County, New York recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Syracuse, NY sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Onondaga County, NY pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Syracuse, NY is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Onondaga County, NY owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Syracuse, NY pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 250 W Ostrander AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Onondaga County, New York public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Syracuse, NY Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

Pair Syracuse, NY pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.