Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 — Sold $155,000
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609
Another foreclosure property closed in Berks County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609
Final sold price
SOLD$155,000
What sold at 1740 Portland AVE, and for how much?
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 sold for $155,000 on June 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,308 sq ft, built in 1955. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Berks County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $155,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,308 sq ft |
| Year built | 1955 |
| County | Berks County, PA |
| APN | 80439609264943 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25-14698 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Berks County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn PA 19609
Property profile
- Address
- 1740 Portland AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- West Lawn, PA, 19609
- County
- Berks County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1955
- APN
- 80439609264943
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/05/2026 at 1000X — BID4ASSETS.COM
- Minimum bid
- $128,325
Mailing address
1740 PORTLAND AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25-14698
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $78,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$119Calculated from a 1,308 sq ft building and $155,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value197%Sold price was 197% of the $78,500 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid121%Final sold price compared to the $128,325 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio18%Building footprint covers about 18% of the 7,405 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn PA 19609 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Berks County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $155,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 sell for?
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 sold for $155,000 on 06/29/2026.
When did 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 sell?
The transfer of 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 was recorded on in Berks County, PA.
Who sold 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609.
Who represented the buyer of 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609?
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609?
1740 Portland AVE, West Lawn, PA 19609 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1955.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near West Lawn?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Berks County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Berks County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Berks County, Pennsylvania recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this West Lawn, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Berks County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Berks County, PA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in West Lawn, PA. All of them refresh daily.
Open the West Lawn, PA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
