Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 — Sold $119,900
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323
Another foreclosure property closed in Spartanburg County, SC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323
Final sold price
SOLD$119,900
What sold at 126 Scenic View RD, and for how much?
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 sold for $119,900 on May 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,167 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Spartanburg County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $119,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,167 sq ft |
| Year built | 1972 |
| County | Spartanburg County, SC |
| APN | 2-2602-00600 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 2025-CP-42-02894 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Spartanburg County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee SC 29323
Property profile
- Address
- 126 Scenic View RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Chesnee, SC, 29323
- County
- Spartanburg County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1972
- APN
- 2-2602-00600
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/02/2026 at 1100X — SPARTANBURG COUNTY COURTHOUSE 180 MAGNOLIA ST, SPARTANBURG
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
126 SCENIC VIEW RD, Chesnee, SC 29323
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 2025-CP-42-02894
- Unpaid balance
- $149,306
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $6,632
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$103Calculated from a 1,167 sq ft building and $119,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1808%Sold price was 1808% of the $6,632 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price125%Recorded unpaid balance was 125% of the $119,900 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee SC 29323 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Spartanburg County, South Carolina. The home closed at $119,900. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 sell for?
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 sold for $119,900 on 05/29/2026.
When did 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 sell?
The transfer of 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 was recorded on in Spartanburg County, SC.
Who sold 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323.
Who represented the buyer of 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323?
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323?
126 Scenic View RD, Chesnee, SC 29323 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1972.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chesnee?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Spartanburg County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by SC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Spartanburg County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Spartanburg County, South Carolina recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Chesnee, SC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Spartanburg County, SC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Spartanburg County, SC. Agents working Chesnee, SC usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Chesnee, SC on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
