Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 — Sold $117,500

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111

Another foreclosure property closed in Shelby County, TN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 in Shelby County, TN

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111

Final sold price

SOLD

$117,500

1,168 sq ft Lot 8,625 sq ft

What sold at 1098 S Highland ST, and for how much?

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 sold for $117,500 on June 16, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,168 sq ft, built in 1948. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shelby County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111
Address 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111
Sold price $117,500
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,168 sq ft
Year built 1948
County Shelby County, TN
APN 058-044- - -00010
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis TN 38111

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Memphis, TN, 38111
County
Shelby County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1948
APN
058-044- - -00010

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/01/2026 at 10:30 AM — 1255 Lynnfield Rd Building A, Memphis
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

169 MADISON AVE STE 15938, New York, NY 10016

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$25,775

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$101Calculated from a 1,168 sq ft building and $117,500 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value456%Sold price was 456% of the $25,775 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 8,625 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis TN 38111 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Shelby County, Tennessee. The home closed at $117,500. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 sell for?

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 sold for $117,500 on 06/16/2026.

When did 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 sell?

The transfer of 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 was recorded on in Shelby County, TN.

Who sold 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111.

Who represented the buyer of 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111?

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111?

1098 S Highland ST, Memphis, TN 38111 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1948.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Memphis?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shelby County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TN and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Shelby County, Tennessee recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Shelby County, TN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Shelby County, TN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Memphis, TN. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Memphis, TN pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1098 S Highland ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Shelby County, Tennessee public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Memphis, TN

See who owns, owes and inherits across Shelby County, TN — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.