Carol Layman closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 — Sold in Foreclosure by Carol Layman
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090
Another foreclosure listing closed by Carol Layman in Grayson County, TX.
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090
What sold at 818 N Brents AVE, and for how much?
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 last changed hands on June 18, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The listing was handled by Carol Layman of Better Homes & Gardens, Winans. The property is a residential, 1,220 sq ft, built in 1999. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Grayson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,220 sq ft |
| Year built | 1999 |
| County | Grayson County, TX |
| Listing agent | Carol Layman, Better Homes & Gardens, Winans |
| APN | S031 212700502 |
| MLS # | 21265903 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Grayson County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman TX 75090
Property profile
- Address
- 818 N Brents AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Sherman, TX, 75090
- County
- Grayson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 1,220 sq ft
- Lot area
- 7,501 sq ft
- Year built
- 1999
- APN
- S031 212700502
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/06/2026 at 10:00 AM — 100 W Houston St, Sherman
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
818 N BRENTS AVE, Sherman, TX 75090
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $199,433
- MLS #
- 21265903
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 7,501 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Carol Layman of Better Homes & Gardens, Winans and OnDemand Realty closed 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman TX 75090 in Sherman. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
- Carol Layman, Better Homes & Gardens, Winans
- OnDemand Realty
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 sell for?
The sale price for 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/18/2026.
When did 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 sell?
The transfer of 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 was recorded on in Grayson County, TX.
Who sold 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090?
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 was listed by Carol Layman, Better Homes & Gardens, Winans.
Who represented the buyer of 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090?
The buyer of 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 was represented by OnDemand Realty.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090?
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090?
818 N Brents AVE, Sherman, TX 75090 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1999.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Sherman?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Grayson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Grayson County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Grayson County, Texas recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Carol Layman already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Grayson County, TX and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Sherman, TX.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Sherman, TX is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Grayson County, TX owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Sherman, TX pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
