Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 — Sold in Foreclosure
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049
Another foreclosure property closed in Hood County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049
What sold at 5506 Cortez DR, and for how much?
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 last changed hands on June 1, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1,873 sq ft, built in 1978. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hood County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,873 sq ft |
| Year built | 1978 |
| County | Hood County, TX |
| APN | 11644.000.0421.0 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hood County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury TX 76049
Property profile
- Address
- 5506 Cortez DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Granbury, TX, 76049
- County
- Hood County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 1,873 sq ft
- Year built
- 1978
- APN
- 11644.000.0421.0
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 at 11:00 AM — HOOD COUNTY COURTHOUSE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5506 CORTEZ DR, Granbury, TX 76049
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $248,390
About this foreclosure sale
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury TX 76049 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hood County, Texas. The home closed at -. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 sell for?
The sale price for 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/01/2026.
When did 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 sell?
The transfer of 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 was recorded on in Hood County, TX.
Who sold 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049.
Who represented the buyer of 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049?
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049?
5506 Cortez DR, Granbury, TX 76049 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1978.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Granbury?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hood County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hood County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Hood County, Texas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Hood County, TX right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Hood County, TX, refreshed daily.
The next Granbury, TX seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
