Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 — Sold in Foreclosure

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126

Another foreclosure property closed in Kaufman County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 in Kaufman County, TX

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126

What sold at 2040 Karsen LN, and for how much?

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 last changed hands on July 17, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,306 sq ft, built in 2012. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Kaufman County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126
Address 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 2,306 sq ft
Year built 2012
County Kaufman County, TX
APN 00.1448.0031.0040.00.01.00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kaufman County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland TX 75126

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Heartland, TX, 75126
County
Kaufman County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Building area
2,306 sq ft
Lot area
9,618 sq ft
Year built
2012
APN
00.1448.0031.0040.00.01.00

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — 1902 US Highway 175, Kaufman
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2040 KARSEN LN, Heartland, TX 75126

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$318,187

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 9,618 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland TX 75126 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Kaufman County, Texas. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 sell for?

The sale price for 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/17/2026.

When did 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 sell?

The transfer of 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 was recorded on in Kaufman County, TX.

Who sold 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126.

Who represented the buyer of 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126?

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126?

2040 Karsen LN, Heartland, TX 75126 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2012.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Heartland?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Kaufman County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kaufman County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Kaufman County, Texas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Heartland, TX sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Kaufman County, TX pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Kaufman County, TX. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Heartland, TX. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Heartland, TX pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2040 Karsen LN are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Kaufman County, Texas public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Heartland, TX With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

The same Kaufman County, TX parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.