Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 — Sold $230,000
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861
Another foreclosure property closed in Medina County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861
Final sold price
SOLD$230,000
What sold at 2705 Avenue I, and for how much?
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 sold for $230,000 on October 15, 2025. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 3,276 sq ft, built in 1955. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Medina County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $230,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 3,276 sq ft |
| Year built | 1955 |
| County | Medina County, TX |
| APN | 17010 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Medina County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2705 Avenue I, Hondo TX 78861
Property profile
- Address
- 2705 Avenue I
- City / state / ZIP
- Hondo, TX, 78861
- County
- Medina County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1955
- APN
- 17010
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 1:00 PM — MEDINA COUNTY COURTHOUSE, HONDO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
904 KIRBY ST, Lake Charles, LA 70601
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $228,530
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$70Calculated from a 3,276 sq ft building and $230,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value101%Sold price was 101% of the $228,530 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 13,499 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2705 Avenue I, Hondo TX 78861 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Medina County, Texas. The home closed at $230,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 sell for?
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 sold for $230,000 on 10/15/2025.
When did 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 sell?
The transfer of 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 was recorded on in Medina County, TX.
Who sold 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861.
Who represented the buyer of 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861?
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861?
2705 Avenue I, Hondo, TX 78861 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1955.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hondo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Medina County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Medina County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Medina County, Texas recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Hondo, TX means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Medina County, TX pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Medina County, TX, refreshed daily.
The next Hondo, TX seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
