Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 — Sold $240,250
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325
Another foreclosure property closed in Chesapeake City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325
Final sold price
SOLD$240,250
What sold at 41 King George Quay, and for how much?
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sold for $240,250 on July 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,292 sq ft, built in 1985. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Chesapeake City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $240,250 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,292 sq ft |
| Year built | 1985 |
| County | Chesapeake City County, VA |
| APN | 0273003000300 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake VA 23325
Property profile
- Address
- 41 King George Quay
- City / state / ZIP
- Chesapeake, VA, 23325
- County
- Chesapeake City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Townhouse (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1985
- APN
- 0273003000300
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/04/2026 at 12:00 PM — 307 Albemarle Dr, Chesapeake
- Minimum bid
- $27,000
Mailing address
288 HAWTHORN VILLAGE CMNS #1, Vernon Hills, IL 60061
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $247,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$186Calculated from a 1,292 sq ft building and $240,250 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value97%Sold price was 97% of the $247,500 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid890%Final sold price compared to the $27,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio48%Building footprint covers about 48% of the 2,701 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake VA 23325 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Chesapeake City County, Virginia. The home closed at $240,250. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sell for?
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sold for $240,250 on 07/13/2026.
When did 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sell?
The transfer of 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 was recorded on in Chesapeake City County, VA.
Who sold 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325.
Who represented the buyer of 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
41 King George Quay, Chesapeake, VA 23325 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1985.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chesapeake?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Chesapeake City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Chesapeake City County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Chesapeake City County, VA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Chesapeake City County, VA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Chesapeake, VA. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Chesapeake, VA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
