Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 — Sold $212,000
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325
Another foreclosure property closed in Chesapeake City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325
Final sold price
SOLD$212,000
What sold at 1317 Hawthorne DR, and for how much?
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sold for $212,000 on August 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,978 sq ft, built in 1918. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Chesapeake City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $212,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,978 sq ft |
| Year built | 1918 |
| County | Chesapeake City County, VA |
| APN | 0201001004170 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake VA 23325
Property profile
- Address
- 1317 Hawthorne DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Chesapeake, VA, 23325
- County
- Chesapeake City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1918
- APN
- 0201001004170
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/28/2026 at 2:45 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1317 HAWTHORNE DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $241,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$107Calculated from a 1,978 sq ft building and $212,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value88%Sold price was 88% of the $241,900 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio22%Building footprint covers about 22% of the 8,973 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake VA 23325 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Chesapeake City County, Virginia. The home closed at $212,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sell for?
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sold for $212,000 on 08/13/2026.
When did 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 sell?
The transfer of 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 was recorded on in Chesapeake City County, VA.
Who sold 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325.
Who represented the buyer of 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325?
1317 Hawthorne DR, Chesapeake, VA 23325 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1918.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chesapeake?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Chesapeake City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Chesapeake City County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Chesapeake City County, VA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Chesapeake, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Chesapeake City County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Chesapeake, VA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
