Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 — Sold $229,500
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324
Another foreclosure property closed in Chesapeake City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324
Final sold price
SOLD$229,500
What sold at 2151 Campostella RD, and for how much?
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 sold for $229,500 on July 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,405 sq ft, built in 1973. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Chesapeake City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $229,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,405 sq ft |
| Year built | 1973 |
| County | Chesapeake City County, VA |
| APN | 1470000002052 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake VA 23324
Property profile
- Address
- 2151 Campostella RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Chesapeake, VA, 23324
- County
- Chesapeake City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1973
- APN
- 1470000002052
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 at 2:45 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2151 CAMPOSTELLA RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $266,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$163Calculated from a 1,405 sq ft building and $229,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value86%Sold price was 86% of the $266,400 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 10,498 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake VA 23324 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Chesapeake City County, Virginia. The home closed at $229,500. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 sell for?
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 sold for $229,500 on 07/29/2026.
When did 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 sell?
The transfer of 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 was recorded on in Chesapeake City County, VA.
Who sold 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324.
Who represented the buyer of 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324?
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324?
2151 Campostella RD, Chesapeake, VA 23324 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1973.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chesapeake?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Chesapeake City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Chesapeake City County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Chesapeake, VA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Chesapeake City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Chesapeake City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Chesapeake, VA. All refresh daily.
Start with Chesapeake, VA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
