Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 — Sold $1,800,000
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229
Another foreclosure property closed in Henrico County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229
Final sold price
SOLD$1,800,000
What sold at 509 Welwyn RD, and for how much?
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 sold for $1,800,000 on May 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 5 bed, 4 bath, 3,694 sq ft, built in 1978. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Henrico County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $1,800,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 5 bed · 4 bath |
| Building area | 3,694 sq ft |
| Year built | 1978 |
| County | Henrico County, VA |
| APN | 742-733-6006 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Henrico County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico VA 23229
Property profile
- Address
- 509 Welwyn RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Henrico, VA, 23229
- County
- Henrico County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 5 bed · 4 bath
- Year built
- 1978
- APN
- 742-733-6006
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/22/2026 at 10:30 AM — 4301 E Parham Road, Henrico
- Minimum bid
- $20,000
Mailing address
509 WELWYN RD, Henrico, VA 23229
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $1,134,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$487Calculated from a 3,694 sq ft building and $1,800,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value159%Sold price was 159% of the $1,134,700 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid9000%Final sold price compared to the $20,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
About this foreclosure sale
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico VA 23229 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Henrico County, Virginia. The home closed at $1,800,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 sell for?
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 sold for $1,800,000 on 05/29/2026.
When did 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 sell?
The transfer of 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 was recorded on in Henrico County, VA.
Who sold 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229.
Who represented the buyer of 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229?
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229?
509 Welwyn RD, Henrico, VA 23229 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 5 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 1978.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Henrico?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Henrico County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Henrico County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Henrico County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Henrico, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Henrico County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Henrico County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Henrico, VA. All refresh daily.
The next Henrico, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
