JUNESSA EPPERLY closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 — Sold $275,000 by JUNESSA EPPERLY

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401

Another foreclosure listing closed by JUNESSA EPPERLY in Staunton City County, VA.

Map of 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 in Staunton City County, VA

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401

Final sold price

SOLD

$275,000

1,184 sq ft Lot 6,000 sq ft MLS 672157
Closed byReal Broker LLC

What sold at 501 Hays AVE, and for how much?

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 sold for $275,000 on June 1, 2026. The listing was handled by JUNESSA EPPERLY of KW COMMONWEALTH. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,184 sq ft, built in 2004. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Staunton City County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401
Address 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401
Sold price $275,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,184 sq ft
Year built 2004
County Staunton City County, VA
Listing agent JUNESSA EPPERLY, KW COMMONWEALTH
APN 8878
MLS # 672157
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Staunton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 501 Hays AVE, Staunton VA 24401

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Staunton, VA, 24401
County
Staunton City County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
2004
APN
8878

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/10/2026 at 9:30 AM — 113 East Beverly Street, Staunton
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

501 HAYS AVE, Staunton, VA 24401

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$220,500
MLS #
672157

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$232Calculated from a 1,184 sq ft building and $275,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value125%Sold price was 125% of the $220,500 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio20%Building footprint covers about 20% of the 6,000 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but JUNESSA EPPERLY of KW COMMONWEALTH and Real Broker LLC closed 501 Hays AVE, Staunton VA 24401 in Staunton. The home closed at $275,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

  • JUNESSA EPPERLY, KW COMMONWEALTH
  • Real Broker LLC

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 sell for?

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 sold for $275,000 on 06/01/2026.

When did 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 sell?

The transfer of 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 was recorded on in Staunton City County, VA.

Who sold 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401?

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 was listed by JUNESSA EPPERLY, KW COMMONWEALTH.

Who represented the buyer of 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401?

The buyer of 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 was represented by Real Broker LLC.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401?

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401?

501 Hays AVE, Staunton, VA 24401 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2004.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Staunton?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Staunton City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Staunton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Staunton City County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

JUNESSA EPPERLY already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Staunton City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Staunton, VA.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Staunton City County, VA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Staunton, VA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 501 Hays AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Staunton City County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Staunton, VA

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Staunton, VA

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.