Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 — Sold $193,408
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001
Another foreclosure property closed in Laramie County, WY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001
Final sold price
SOLD$193,408
What sold at 921 W 28Th ST, and for how much?
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 sold for $193,408 on June 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 728 sq ft, built in 1943. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Laramie County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $193,408 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 728 sq ft |
| Year built | 1943 |
| County | Laramie County, WY |
| APN | 11001003800040 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Laramie County, Wyoming alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne WY 82001
Property profile
- Address
- 921 W 28Th ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Cheyenne, WY, 82001
- County
- Laramie County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 1943
- APN
- 11001003800040
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/08/2026 at 10:00 AM — 309 W 20th Street Room 3205, Cheyenne
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
921 W 28TH ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $189,040
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $19,295
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$266Calculated from a 728 sq ft building and $193,408 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1002%Sold price was 1002% of the $19,295 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price98%Recorded unpaid balance was 98% of the $193,408 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 5,808 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne WY 82001 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Laramie County, Wyoming. The home closed at $193,408. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 sell for?
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 sold for $193,408 on 06/08/2026.
When did 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 sell?
The transfer of 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 was recorded on in Laramie County, WY.
Who sold 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001.
Who represented the buyer of 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001?
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001?
921 W 28Th ST, Cheyenne, WY 82001 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1943.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cheyenne?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Laramie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Laramie County, Wyoming alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Laramie County, Wyoming recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Cheyenne, WY means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Laramie County, WY pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Laramie County, WY, refreshed daily.
Start with Cheyenne, WY pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
