Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/20/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Washakie County, WY or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 — Sold $140,400

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401

Another foreclosure property closed in Washakie County, WY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 in Washakie County, WY

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401

Final sold price

SOLD

$140,400

952 sq ft Lot 7,267 sq ft

What sold at 531 N 15Th ST, and for how much?

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 sold for $140,400 on May 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 952 sq ft, built in 1960. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Washakie County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401
Address 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401
Sold price $140,400
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 952 sq ft
Year built 1960
County Washakie County, WY
APN 47502510101500
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washakie County, Wyoming alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 531 N 15Th ST, Worland WY 82401

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Worland, WY, 82401
County
Washakie County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1960
APN
47502510101500

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/20/2026 at 10:00 AM — 1001 Big Horn Avenue, Worland
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

PO BOX 804, Basin, WY 82410

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$17,288,624
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$14,488

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$147Calculated from a 952 sq ft building and $140,400 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value969%Sold price was 969% of the $14,488 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price12314%Recorded unpaid balance was 12314% of the $140,400 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 7,267 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

531 N 15Th ST, Worland WY 82401 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Washakie County, Wyoming. The home closed at $140,400. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 sell for?

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 sold for $140,400 on 05/20/2026.

When did 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 sell?

The transfer of 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 was recorded on in Washakie County, WY.

Who sold 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401.

Who represented the buyer of 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401?

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401?

531 N 15Th ST, Worland, WY 82401 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1960.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Worland?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Washakie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WY and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washakie County, Wyoming alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Washakie County, Wyoming recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Washakie County, WY and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Worland, WY.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Washakie County, WY. Agents working Worland, WY usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Worland, WY pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 531 N 15Th ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Washakie County, Wyoming public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Worland, WY Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Pair Worland, WY pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.