Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 — Sold $143,418
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601
Another foreclosure property closed in Morgan County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601
Final sold price
SOLD$143,418
What sold at 428 Carridale ST SW, and for how much?
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 sold for $143,418 on June 2, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,164 sq ft, built in 1987. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Morgan County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $143,418 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,164 sq ft |
| Year built | 1987 |
| County | Morgan County, AL |
| APN | 03-09-30-3-006-054.000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Morgan County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur AL 35601
Property profile
- Address
- 428 Carridale ST SW
- City / state / ZIP
- Decatur, AL, 35601
- County
- Morgan County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1987
- APN
- 03-09-30-3-006-054.000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/26/2026 — 302 Lee Street NE, Decatur
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
428 CARRIDALE STREET SW, Decatur, AL 35601
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $19,380
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$123Calculated from a 1,164 sq ft building and $143,418 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value740%Sold price was 740% of the $19,380 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur AL 35601 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Morgan County, Alabama. The home closed at $143,418. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 sell for?
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 sold for $143,418 on 06/02/2026.
When did 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 sell?
The transfer of 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 was recorded on in Morgan County, AL.
Who sold 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601.
Who represented the buyer of 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601?
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601?
428 Carridale ST SW, Decatur, AL 35601 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1987.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Decatur?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Morgan County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Morgan County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Morgan County, Alabama recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Decatur, AL means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Morgan County, AL pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Morgan County, AL as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Decatur, AL. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Decatur, AL pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
