Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 — Sold $765,181

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015

Another foreclosure property closed in District of Columbia County, DC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 in District of Columbia County, DC

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015

Final sold price

SOLD

$765,181

1,508 sq ft Lot 3,259 sq ft

What sold at 5544 29Th ST NW, and for how much?

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 sold for $765,181 on June 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 3 bath, 1,508 sq ft, built in 1946. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in District of Columbia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015
Address 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015
Sold price $765,181
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 3 bath
Building area 1,508 sq ft
Year built 1946
County District of Columbia County, DC
APN 2298 0810
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington DC 20015

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Washington, DC, 20015
County
District of Columbia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 3 bath
Year built
1946
APN
2298 0810

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/18/2026 at 1:36 PM — 4910 massachusetts ave nw #100, WASHINGTON
Minimum bid
$55,000

Mailing address

5544 29TH ST NW, Washington, DC 20015

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$1,042,460

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$507Calculated from a 1,508 sq ft building and $765,181 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value73%Sold price was 73% of the $1,042,460 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid1391%Final sold price compared to the $55,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio46%Building footprint covers about 46% of the 3,259 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington DC 20015 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia. The home closed at $765,181. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 sell for?

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 sold for $765,181 on 06/29/2026.

When did 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 sell?

The transfer of 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 was recorded on in District of Columbia County, DC.

Who sold 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015.

Who represented the buyer of 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015?

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015?

5544 29Th ST NW, Washington, DC 20015 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1946.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Washington?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across District of Columbia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by DC and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in District of Columbia County, District of Columbia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The District of Columbia County, District of Columbia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Washington, DC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls District of Columbia County, DC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers District of Columbia County, DC as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Washington, DC. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Washington, DC pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 5544 29Th ST NW are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and District of Columbia County, District of Columbia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Washington, DC Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your District of Columbia County, DC pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.