Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 — Sold $212,040
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291
Another foreclosure property closed in Jefferson County, KY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291
Final sold price
SOLD$212,040
What sold at 5209 Firwood LN, and for how much?
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 sold for $212,040 on May 28, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,026 sq ft, built in 1971. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jefferson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $212,040 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,026 sq ft |
| Year built | 1971 |
| County | Jefferson County, KY |
| APN | 22187207270000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25-CI-401015 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Kentucky alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville KY 40291
Property profile
- Address
- 5209 Firwood LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Louisville, KY, 40291
- County
- Jefferson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1971
- APN
- 22187207270000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/10/2026 at 1:00 PM — 600 W JEFFERSON, LOUISVILLE
- Minimum bid
- $216,417
Mailing address
5209 FIRWOOD LN, Louisville, KY 40291
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25-CI-401015
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $214,510
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$207Calculated from a 1,026 sq ft building and $212,040 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value99%Sold price was 99% of the $214,510 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid98%Final sold price compared to the $216,417 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 7,793 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville KY 40291 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jefferson County, Kentucky. The home closed at $212,040. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 sell for?
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 sold for $212,040 on 05/28/2026.
When did 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 sell?
The transfer of 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 was recorded on in Jefferson County, KY.
Who sold 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291.
Who represented the buyer of 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291?
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291?
5209 Firwood LN, Louisville, KY 40291 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1971.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Louisville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jefferson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by KY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Kentucky alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Jefferson County, Kentucky recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Louisville, KY agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Jefferson County, KY pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Louisville, KY is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Jefferson County, KY owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Louisville, KY seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
