Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 — Sold $72,357
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430
Another foreclosure property closed in Hennepin County, MN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430
Final sold price
SOLD$72,357
What sold at 5235 Girard AVE N, and for how much?
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 sold for $72,357 on May 14, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 744 sq ft, built in 1950. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hennepin County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $72,357 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 744 sq ft |
| Year built | 1950 |
| County | Hennepin County, MN |
| APN | 12-118-21-22-0103 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis MN 55430
Property profile
- Address
- 5235 Girard AVE N
- City / state / ZIP
- Minneapolis, MN, 55430
- County
- Hennepin County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1950
- APN
- 12-118-21-22-0103
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/12/2026 at 10:00 AM — 350 south 5th street, MINNEAPOLIS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
3332 PORTLAND AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $65,218
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $169,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$97Calculated from a 744 sq ft building and $72,357 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value43%Sold price was 43% of the $169,100 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price90%Recorded unpaid balance was 90% of the $72,357 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 5,227 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis MN 55430 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hennepin County, Minnesota. The home closed at $72,357. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 sell for?
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 sold for $72,357 on 05/14/2026.
When did 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 sell?
The transfer of 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 was recorded on in Hennepin County, MN.
Who sold 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430.
Who represented the buyer of 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430?
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430?
5235 Girard AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55430 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1950.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Minneapolis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hennepin County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Hennepin County, Minnesota recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Hennepin County, MN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Hennepin County, MN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Minneapolis, MN. All of them refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Minneapolis, MN pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
