Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 — Sold $464,600

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017

Another foreclosure property closed in Essex County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 in Essex County, NJ

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017

Final sold price

SOLD

$464,600

1,292 sq ft Lot 6,081 sq ft

What sold at 32 Meadow ST, and for how much?

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 sold for $464,600 on June 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,292 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Essex County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017
Address 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017
Sold price $464,600
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,292 sq ft
Year built 1925
County Essex County, NJ
APN 05 00596-0000-00001
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 32 Meadow ST, East Orange NJ 07017

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
East Orange, NJ, 07017
County
Essex County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Year built
1925
APN
05 00596-0000-00001

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/12/2026 at 1:30 PM — 60 West Market Street, NEWARK
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

32 MEADOW ST, East Orange, NJ 07017

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$437,877
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$386,800

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$360Calculated from a 1,292 sq ft building and $464,600 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value120%Sold price was 120% of the $386,800 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price94%Recorded unpaid balance was 94% of the $464,600 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio21%Building footprint covers about 21% of the 6,081 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

32 Meadow ST, East Orange NJ 07017 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Essex County, New Jersey. The home closed at $464,600. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 sell for?

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 sold for $464,600 on 06/30/2026.

When did 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 sell?

The transfer of 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.

Who sold 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017.

Who represented the buyer of 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017?

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017?

32 Meadow ST, East Orange, NJ 07017 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1925.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near East Orange?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Essex County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Essex County, New Jersey record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this East Orange, NJ sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Essex County, NJ pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Essex County, NJ, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with East Orange, NJ on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 32 Meadow ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Essex County, New Jersey public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your East Orange, NJ Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in East Orange, NJ

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.