Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 — Sold $305,000

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105

Another foreclosure property closed in Essex County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 in Essex County, NJ

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105

Final sold price

SOLD

$305,000

1,882 sq ft Lot 1,999 sq ft

What sold at 88 Komorn ST, and for how much?

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 sold for $305,000 on July 27, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,882 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Essex County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105
Address 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105
Sold price $305,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,882 sq ft
Year built 1900
County Essex County, NJ
APN 14 02074-0000-00050
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 88 Komorn ST, Newark NJ 07105

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Newark, NJ, 07105
County
Essex County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Year built
1900
APN
14 02074-0000-00050

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/21/2026 at 1:30 PM — 60 West Market Street, NEWARK
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

88 KOMORN ST, Newark, NJ 07105

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$427,884
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$157,400

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$162Calculated from a 1,882 sq ft building and $305,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value194%Sold price was 194% of the $157,400 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price140%Recorded unpaid balance was 140% of the $305,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio94%Building footprint covers about 94% of the 1,999 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

88 Komorn ST, Newark NJ 07105 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Essex County, New Jersey. The home closed at $305,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 sell for?

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 sold for $305,000 on 07/27/2026.

When did 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 sell?

The transfer of 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.

Who sold 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105.

Who represented the buyer of 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105?

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105?

88 Komorn ST, Newark, NJ 07105 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1900.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Newark?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Essex County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Essex County, New Jersey recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Newark, NJ agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Essex County, NJ pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Newark, NJ is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Essex County, NJ owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Newark, NJ pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 88 Komorn ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Essex County, New Jersey public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Newark, NJ Seller Data From LeadCruncher

The same Essex County, NJ parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.