Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 — Sold $115,000
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218
Another foreclosure property closed in Erie County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218
Final sold price
SOLD$115,000
What sold at 136 Colton AVE, and for how much?
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 sold for $115,000 on June 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,085 sq ft, built in 1954. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Erie County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $115,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,085 sq ft |
| Year built | 1954 |
| County | Erie County, NY |
| APN | 140900 142.46-10-12 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo NY 14218
Property profile
- Address
- 136 Colton AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Buffalo, NY, 14218
- County
- Erie County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1954
- APN
- 140900 142.46-10-12
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/14/2026 at 10:00 AM — 92 FRANKLIN ST, BUFFALO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
136 COLTON AVE, Lackawanna, NY 14218
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $67,298
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $92,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$106Calculated from a 1,085 sq ft building and $115,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value125%Sold price was 125% of the $92,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price59%Recorded unpaid balance was 59% of the $115,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 7,860 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo NY 14218 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Erie County, New York. The home closed at $115,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 sell for?
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 sold for $115,000 on 06/10/2026.
When did 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 sell?
The transfer of 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 was recorded on in Erie County, NY.
Who sold 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218.
Who represented the buyer of 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218?
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218?
136 Colton AVE, Buffalo, NY 14218 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1954.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Buffalo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Erie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Erie County, New York recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Erie County, NY and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Buffalo, NY.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Erie County, NY. Agents working Buffalo, NY usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Buffalo, NY on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
