Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 — Sold $63,334
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078
Another foreclosure property closed in Champaign County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078
Final sold price
SOLD$63,334
What sold at 438 S Kenton ST, and for how much?
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 sold for $63,334 on August 5, 2026. The property is a vacant land. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Champaign County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $63,334 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Vacant land |
| County | Champaign County, OH |
| APN | K48-25-00-02-12-015-00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Champaign County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana OH 43078
Property profile
- Address
- 438 S Kenton ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Urbana, OH, 43078
- County
- Champaign County
- Property type
- Vacant land
- Land use
- Residential-Vacant Land
- APN
- K48-25-00-02-12-015-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW champaign sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $6,333,333
Mailing address
438 S KENTON ST, Urbana, OH 43078
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $2,140
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value2960%Sold price was 2960% of the $2,140 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid1%Final sold price compared to the $6,333,333 scheduled auction minimum bid.
About this foreclosure sale
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana OH 43078 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Champaign County, Ohio. The home closed at $63,334. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 sell for?
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 sold for $63,334 on 08/05/2026.
When did 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 sell?
The transfer of 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 was recorded on in Champaign County, OH.
Who sold 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078.
Who represented the buyer of 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078?
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078?
438 S Kenton ST, Urbana, OH 43078 is recorded as Vacant land. Its land-use classification is Residential-Vacant Land.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Urbana?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Champaign County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Champaign County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Champaign County, Ohio recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Urbana, OH sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Champaign County, OH pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Champaign County, OH, refreshed daily.
Open the Urbana, OH pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
