Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 — Sold in Foreclosure

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

Another foreclosure property closed in Allegheny County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 in Allegheny County, PA

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

What sold at 2844 California AVE, and for how much?

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 last changed hands on June 16, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,952 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Allegheny County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Address 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,952 sq ft
Year built 1920
County Allegheny County, PA
APN 44-D-242
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh PA 15212

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Pittsburgh, PA, 15212
County
Allegheny County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Duplex (2 units, any combination)
Beds / baths
2 bed · 2 bath
Building area
1,952 sq ft
Lot area
8,597 sq ft
Year built
1920
APN
44-D-242

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/06/2026 at 9:00 AM — 436 Grant St, PITTSBURGH
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

208 2ND ST, California, PA 15419

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$11,477
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$26,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Building-to-lot ratio23%Building footprint covers about 23% of the 8,597 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh PA 15212 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at -. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 sell for?

The sale price for 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/16/2026.

When did 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 sell?

The transfer of 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 was recorded on in Allegheny County, PA.

Who sold 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212.

Who represented the buyer of 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212?

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212?

2844 California AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1920.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Pittsburgh?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Allegheny County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Allegheny County, Pennsylvania recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Pittsburgh, PA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Allegheny County, PA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Pittsburgh, PA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Allegheny County, PA owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Pittsburgh, PA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2844 California AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Allegheny County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Pittsburgh, PA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Pair Pittsburgh, PA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.