Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 — Sold $252,000
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Another foreclosure property closed in Allegheny County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Final sold price
SOLD$252,000
What sold at 337 Canterbury DR, and for how much?
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 sold for $252,000 on May 19, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,554 sq ft, built in 1960. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Allegheny County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $252,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,554 sq ft |
| Year built | 1960 |
| County | Allegheny County, PA |
| APN | 227-K-30 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh PA 15238
Property profile
- Address
- 337 Canterbury DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Pittsburgh, PA, 15238
- County
- Allegheny County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1960
- APN
- 227-K-30
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/06/2026 at 9:00 AM — 436 Grant St, PITTSBURGH
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
337 CANTERBURY DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $6,425
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $265,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$162Calculated from a 1,554 sq ft building and $252,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value95%Sold price was 95% of the $265,100 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price3%Recorded unpaid balance was 3% of the $252,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 10,776 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh PA 15238 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $252,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 sell for?
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 sold for $252,000 on 05/19/2026.
When did 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 sell?
The transfer of 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 was recorded on in Allegheny County, PA.
Who sold 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238.
Who represented the buyer of 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238?
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238?
337 Canterbury DR, Pittsburgh, PA 15238 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1960.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Pittsburgh?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Allegheny County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Allegheny County, Pennsylvania recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Pittsburgh, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Allegheny County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Pittsburgh, PA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Allegheny County, PA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Pittsburgh, PA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
