Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 08/31/2017. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Allegheny County, PA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 — Sold $1,143,100

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208

Another foreclosure property closed in Allegheny County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 in Allegheny County, PA

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208

Final sold price

SOLD

$1,143,100

888 sq ft Lot 33,912 sq ft

What sold at 8184 Frankstown AVE, and for how much?

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 sold for $1,143,100 on August 31, 2017. The property is a commercial, 888 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Allegheny County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208
Address 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208
Sold price $1,143,100
Sold date
Property type Commercial
Building area 888 sq ft
County Allegheny County, PA
APN 231-N-17
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh PA 15208

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Pittsburgh, PA, 15208
County
Allegheny County
Property type
Commercial
Land use
Wholesale Outlet, Discount Store (Franchise)
APN
231-N-17

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/06/2026 at 9:00 AM — 436 Grant St, PITTSBURGH
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1650 ARCH ST STE 2120, Philadelphia, PA 19103

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$4,847,319
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$1,614,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$1,287Calculated from a 888 sq ft building and $1,143,100 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value71%Sold price was 71% of the $1,614,000 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price424%Recorded unpaid balance was 424% of the $1,143,100 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio3%Building footprint covers about 3% of the 33,912 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh PA 15208 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $1,143,100. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 sell for?

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 sold for $1,143,100 on 08/31/2017.

When did 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 sell?

The transfer of 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 was recorded on in Allegheny County, PA.

Who sold 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208.

Who represented the buyer of 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208?

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208?

8184 Frankstown AVE, Pittsburgh, PA 15208 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Wholesale Outlet, Discount Store (Franchise).

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Pittsburgh?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Allegheny County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Allegheny County, Pennsylvania recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Allegheny County, PA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Allegheny County, PA. Agents working Pittsburgh, PA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Pittsburgh, PA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 8184 Frankstown AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Allegheny County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Pittsburgh, PA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Allegheny County, PA pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.