Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 — Sold $6,901
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660
Another foreclosure property closed in Luzerne County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660
Final sold price
SOLD$6,901
What sold at 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, and for how much?
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 sold for $6,901 on July 24, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,728 sq ft, built in 1880. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Luzerne County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $6,901 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,728 sq ft |
| Year built | 1880 |
| County | Luzerne County, PA |
| APN | 09-M5 -00A-048-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen PA 18660
Property profile
- Address
- 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Wapwallopen, PA, 18660
- County
- Luzerne County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Rural Residence (Agricultural)
- Year built
- 1880
- APN
- 09-M5 -00A-048-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/12/2026 at 10:30 AM — 200 North River Street, WILKES BARRE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
387 POND HILL MOUNTAIN RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $263,446
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $185,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$4Calculated from a 1,728 sq ft building and $6,901 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value4%Sold price was 4% of the $185,100 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price3818%Recorded unpaid balance was 3818% of the $6,901 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen PA 18660 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $6,901. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 sell for?
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 sold for $6,901 on 07/24/2026.
When did 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 sell?
The transfer of 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 was recorded on in Luzerne County, PA.
Who sold 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660.
Who represented the buyer of 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660?
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660?
387 Pond Hill Mountain RD, Wapwallopen, PA 18660 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Rural Residence (Agricultural). It was built in 1880.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wapwallopen?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Luzerne County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Luzerne County, Pennsylvania recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Wapwallopen, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Luzerne County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Luzerne County, PA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Wapwallopen, PA. All refresh daily.
Open the Wapwallopen, PA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
