Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 — Sold $118,417
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649
Another foreclosure property closed in Greenwood County, SC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649
Final sold price
SOLD$118,417
What sold at 228 Reynolds AVE, and for how much?
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 sold for $118,417 on August 6, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,603 sq ft, built in 1917. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Greenwood County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $118,417 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,603 sq ft |
| Year built | 1917 |
| County | Greenwood County, SC |
| APN | 6856-019-346 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Greenwood County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood SC 29649
Property profile
- Address
- 228 Reynolds AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Greenwood, SC, 29649
- County
- Greenwood County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1917
- APN
- 6856-019-346
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/01/2026 at 11:00 AM — 528 Monument Street, GREENWOOD
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
7 NORTHEAST 195TH ST #117, N Miami Beach, FL 33179
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $3,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$74Calculated from a 1,603 sq ft building and $118,417 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value3947%Sold price was 3947% of the $3,000 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood SC 29649 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Greenwood County, South Carolina. The home closed at $118,417. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 sell for?
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 sold for $118,417 on 08/06/2026.
When did 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 sell?
The transfer of 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 was recorded on in Greenwood County, SC.
Who sold 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649.
Who represented the buyer of 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649?
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649?
228 Reynolds AVE, Greenwood, SC 29649 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1917.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Greenwood?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Greenwood County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by SC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Greenwood County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Greenwood County, South Carolina recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Greenwood County, SC right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Greenwood, SC is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Greenwood County, SC owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Greenwood, SC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
