Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 — Sold $234,300
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065
Another foreclosure property closed in Ellis County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065
Final sold price
SOLD$234,300
What sold at 817 W Avenue D, and for how much?
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 sold for $234,300 on July 16, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 3 bath, 1,937 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Ellis County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $234,300 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 1,937 sq ft |
| Year built | 1900 |
| County | Ellis County, TX |
| APN | 54.2001.057.003.00.108 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Ellis County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian TX 76065
Property profile
- Address
- 817 W Avenue D
- City / state / ZIP
- Midlothian, TX, 76065
- County
- Ellis County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 1900
- APN
- 54.2001.057.003.00.108
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — 101 w main st, WAXAHACHIE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
817 W AVENUE D, Midlothian, TX 76065
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $364,210
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$121Calculated from a 1,937 sq ft building and $234,300 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value64%Sold price was 64% of the $364,210 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio8%Building footprint covers about 8% of the 23,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian TX 76065 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Ellis County, Texas. The home closed at $234,300. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 sell for?
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 sold for $234,300 on 07/16/2026.
When did 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 sell?
The transfer of 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 was recorded on in Ellis County, TX.
Who sold 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065.
Who represented the buyer of 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065?
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065?
817 W Avenue D, Midlothian, TX 76065 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1900.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Midlothian?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Ellis County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Ellis County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Ellis County, Texas recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Midlothian, TX sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Ellis County, TX pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Ellis County, TX as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Midlothian, TX. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Midlothian, TX pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
