Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 — Sold $272,000
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039
Another foreclosure property closed in Gwinnett County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039
Final sold price
SOLD$272,000
What sold at 8486 Lake DR, and for how much?
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 sold for $272,000 on August 6, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 2,960 sq ft, built in 1962. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Gwinnett County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $272,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,960 sq ft |
| Year built | 1962 |
| County | Gwinnett County, GA |
| APN | R4349 015 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Gwinnett County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 8486 Lake DR, Snellville GA 30039
Property profile
- Address
- 8486 Lake DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Snellville, GA, 30039
- County
- Gwinnett County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1962
- APN
- R4349 015
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 — 75 Langley Drive, LAWRENCEVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
8486 LAKE DR, Snellville, GA 30039
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $171,200
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$92Calculated from a 2,960 sq ft building and $272,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value159%Sold price was 159% of the $171,200 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio32%Building footprint covers about 32% of the 9,148 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
8486 Lake DR, Snellville GA 30039 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Gwinnett County, Georgia. The home closed at $272,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 sell for?
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 sold for $272,000 on 08/06/2026.
When did 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 sell?
The transfer of 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 was recorded on in Gwinnett County, GA.
Who sold 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039.
Who represented the buyer of 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039?
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039?
8486 Lake DR, Snellville, GA 30039 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1962.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Snellville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Gwinnett County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Gwinnett County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Gwinnett County, Georgia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Snellville, GA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Gwinnett County, GA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Gwinnett County, GA. Agents working Snellville, GA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Snellville, GA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
