Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 — Sold $52,000
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906
Another foreclosure property closed in Richmond County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906
Final sold price
SOLD$52,000
What sold at 2406 Shadowood DR, and for how much?
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 sold for $52,000 on July 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,305 sq ft, built in 1967. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Richmond County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $52,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,305 sq ft |
| Year built | 1967 |
| County | Richmond County, GA |
| APN | 084-2-146-00-0 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta GA 30906
Property profile
- Address
- 2406 Shadowood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Augusta, GA, 30906
- County
- Richmond County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1967
- APN
- 084-2-146-00-0
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 — Courthouse door of Richmond County, Augusta
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2406 SHADOWOOD DR, Augusta, GA 30906
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $40,816
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$40Calculated from a 1,305 sq ft building and $52,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value127%Sold price was 127% of the $40,816 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 13,939 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta GA 30906 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Richmond County, Georgia. The home closed at $52,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 sell for?
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 sold for $52,000 on 07/08/2026.
When did 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 sell?
The transfer of 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 was recorded on in Richmond County, GA.
Who sold 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906.
Who represented the buyer of 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906?
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906?
2406 Shadowood DR, Augusta, GA 30906 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1967.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Augusta?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Richmond County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Richmond County, Georgia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Augusta, GA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Richmond County, GA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Augusta, GA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Richmond County, GA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Augusta, GA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
