Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 — Sold $200,000
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012
Another foreclosure property closed in Rockdale County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012
Final sold price
SOLD$200,000
What sold at 2298 E Lake DR NE, and for how much?
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 sold for $200,000 on July 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,920 sq ft, built in 1987. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Rockdale County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $200,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,920 sq ft |
| Year built | 1987 |
| County | Rockdale County, GA |
| APN | 063-0-29-0129 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Rockdale County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers GA 30012
Property profile
- Address
- 2298 E Lake DR NE
- City / state / ZIP
- Conyers, GA, 30012
- County
- Rockdale County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1987
- APN
- 063-0-29-0129
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/07/2026 — 922 Court St, Conyers
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
29 WATSESSING AVE, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $131,880
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$104Calculated from a 1,920 sq ft building and $200,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value152%Sold price was 152% of the $131,880 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 11,326 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers GA 30012 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Rockdale County, Georgia. The home closed at $200,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 sell for?
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 sold for $200,000 on 07/29/2026.
When did 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 sell?
The transfer of 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 was recorded on in Rockdale County, GA.
Who sold 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012.
Who represented the buyer of 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012?
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012?
2298 E Lake DR NE, Conyers, GA 30012 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1987.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Conyers?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Rockdale County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Rockdale County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Rockdale County, Georgia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Conyers, GA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Rockdale County, GA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Rockdale County, GA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Conyers, GA. All refresh daily.
The next Conyers, GA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
