Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 — Sold $77,305
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401
Another foreclosure property closed in Cerro Gordo County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401
Final sold price
SOLD$77,305
What sold at 1007 11Th ST NE, and for how much?
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 sold for $77,305 on July 23, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 992 sq ft, built in 1954. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cerro Gordo County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $77,305 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 992 sq ft |
| Year built | 1954 |
| County | Cerro Gordo County, IA |
| APN | 070230200200 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City IA 50401
Property profile
- Address
- 1007 11Th ST NE
- City / state / ZIP
- Mason City, IA, 50401
- County
- Cerro Gordo County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1954
- APN
- 070230200200
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/14/2026 at 10:30 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1007 11TH ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $98,850
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$78Calculated from a 992 sq ft building and $77,305 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value78%Sold price was 78% of the $98,850 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 7,841 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City IA 50401 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa. The home closed at $77,305. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 sell for?
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 sold for $77,305 on 07/23/2026.
When did 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 sell?
The transfer of 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 was recorded on in Cerro Gordo County, IA.
Who sold 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401.
Who represented the buyer of 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401?
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401?
1007 11Th ST NE, Mason City, IA 50401 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1954.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mason City?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cerro Gordo County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cerro Gordo County, Iowa recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Mason City, IA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Cerro Gordo County, IA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Mason City, IA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Cerro Gordo County, IA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Mason City, IA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
