Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 — Sold $152,100

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401

Another foreclosure property closed in Cerro Gordo County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 in Cerro Gordo County, IA

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401

Final sold price

SOLD

$152,100

864 sq ft Lot 8,930 sq ft

What sold at 703 S Harrison AVE, and for how much?

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 sold for $152,100 on July 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 864 sq ft, built in 1978. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cerro Gordo County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401
Address 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401
Sold price $152,100
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 864 sq ft
Year built 1978
County Cerro Gordo County, IA
APN 070937800100
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City IA 50401

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Mason City, IA, 50401
County
Cerro Gordo County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1978
APN
070937800100

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/17/2026 at 10:30 AM — 17262 LARK AVENUE, MASON CITY
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

703 S HARRISON AVE, Mason City, IA 50401

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$127,497
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$226,280

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$176Calculated from a 864 sq ft building and $152,100 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value67%Sold price was 67% of the $226,280 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price84%Recorded unpaid balance was 84% of the $152,100 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 8,930 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City IA 50401 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa. The home closed at $152,100. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 sell for?

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 sold for $152,100 on 07/30/2026.

When did 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 sell?

The transfer of 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 was recorded on in Cerro Gordo County, IA.

Who sold 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401.

Who represented the buyer of 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401?

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401?

703 S Harrison AVE, Mason City, IA 50401 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1978.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mason City?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cerro Gordo County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cerro Gordo County, Iowa recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Mason City, IA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Cerro Gordo County, IA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Cerro Gordo County, IA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Mason City, IA. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Mason City, IA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 703 S Harrison AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Cerro Gordo County, Iowa public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Mason City, IA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

The same Cerro Gordo County, IA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.