Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 — Sold $105,001

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401

Another foreclosure property closed in Cerro Gordo County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 in Cerro Gordo County, IA

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401

Final sold price

SOLD

$105,001

1,016 sq ft Lot 7,187 sq ft

What sold at 1020 9Th ST NW, and for how much?

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 sold for $105,001 on August 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,016 sq ft, built in 1977. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cerro Gordo County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401
Address 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401
Sold price $105,001
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,016 sq ft
Year built 1977
County Cerro Gordo County, IA
APN 070430701500
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City IA 50401

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Mason City, IA, 50401
County
Cerro Gordo County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1977
APN
070430701500

Scheduled auction

Auction
08/06/2026 at 10:30 AM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1020 9TH ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$162,810

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$103Calculated from a 1,016 sq ft building and $105,001 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value64%Sold price was 64% of the $162,810 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 7,187 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City IA 50401 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa. The home closed at $105,001. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 sell for?

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 sold for $105,001 on 08/13/2026.

When did 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 sell?

The transfer of 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 was recorded on in Cerro Gordo County, IA.

Who sold 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401.

Who represented the buyer of 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401?

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401?

1020 9Th ST NW, Mason City, IA 50401 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1977.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mason City?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cerro Gordo County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Cerro Gordo County, Iowa record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Mason City, IA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Cerro Gordo County, IA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Cerro Gordo County, IA. Agents working Mason City, IA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Mason City, IA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1020 9Th ST NW are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Cerro Gordo County, Iowa public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Mason City, IA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Cerro Gordo County, IA pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.