Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 — Sold $24,962
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304
Another foreclosure property closed in Delaware County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304
Final sold price
SOLD$24,962
What sold at 2116 N New York AVE, and for how much?
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 sold for $24,962 on March 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,138 sq ft, built in 1929. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Delaware County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $24,962 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,138 sq ft |
| Year built | 1929 |
| County | Delaware County, IN |
| APN | 18-11-04-327-008.000-003 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Delaware County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie IN 47304
Property profile
- Address
- 2116 N New York AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Muncie, IN, 47304
- County
- Delaware County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1929
- APN
- 18-11-04-327-008.000-003
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/11/2026 at 10:00 AM — www zeusauction com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2116 N NEW YORK AVE, Muncie, IN 47304
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $80,650
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $122,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$12Calculated from a 2,138 sq ft building and $24,962 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value20%Sold price was 20% of the $122,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price323%Recorded unpaid balance was 323% of the $24,962 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 12,792 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie IN 47304 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Delaware County, Indiana. The home closed at $24,962. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 sell for?
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 sold for $24,962 on 03/20/2026.
When did 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 sell?
The transfer of 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 was recorded on in Delaware County, IN.
Who sold 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304.
Who represented the buyer of 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304?
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304?
2116 N New York AVE, Muncie, IN 47304 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1929.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Muncie?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Delaware County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Delaware County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Delaware County, Indiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Delaware County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Delaware County, IN. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Muncie, IN. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Muncie, IN on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
