Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 — Sold $114,374
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714
Another foreclosure property closed in Vanderburgh County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714
Final sold price
SOLD$114,374
What sold at 2027 E Blackford AVE, and for how much?
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 sold for $114,374 on August 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,400 sq ft, built in 1926. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Vanderburgh County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $114,374 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,400 sq ft |
| Year built | 1926 |
| County | Vanderburgh County, IN |
| APN | 82-06-27-012-025.027-027 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Vanderburgh County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville IN 47714
Property profile
- Address
- 2027 E Blackford AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Evansville, IN, 47714
- County
- Vanderburgh County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1926
- APN
- 82-06-27-012-025.027-027
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/30/2026 at 10:00 AM — www zeusauction com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2027 E BLACKFORD AVE, Evansville, IN 47714
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $105,157
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $235,800
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$48Calculated from a 2,400 sq ft building and $114,374 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value49%Sold price was 49% of the $235,800 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price92%Recorded unpaid balance was 92% of the $114,374 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio25%Building footprint covers about 25% of the 9,675 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville IN 47714 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Vanderburgh County, Indiana. The home closed at $114,374. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 sell for?
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 sold for $114,374 on 08/18/2026.
When did 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 sell?
The transfer of 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 was recorded on in Vanderburgh County, IN.
Who sold 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714.
Who represented the buyer of 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714?
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714?
2027 E Blackford AVE, Evansville, IN 47714 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1926.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Evansville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Vanderburgh County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Vanderburgh County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Vanderburgh County, Indiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Evansville, IN sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Vanderburgh County, IN pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Evansville, IN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Vanderburgh County, IN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Evansville, IN seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
