Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 — Sold $96,000
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106
Another foreclosure property closed in Wyandotte County, KS. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106
Final sold price
SOLD$96,000
What sold at 2731 S 53Rd ST, and for how much?
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 sold for $96,000 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 840 sq ft, built in 1954. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Wyandotte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $96,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 840 sq ft |
| Year built | 1954 |
| County | Wyandotte County, KS |
| APN | 028097 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wyandotte County, Kansas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City KS 66106
Property profile
- Address
- 2731 S 53Rd ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Kansas City, KS, 66106
- County
- Wyandotte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1954
- APN
- 028097
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/21/2026 at 10:00 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
16970 W 127TH ST #C, Olathe, KS 66062
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $18,193
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$114Calculated from a 840 sq ft building and $96,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value528%Sold price was 528% of the $18,193 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 8,756 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City KS 66106 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Wyandotte County, Kansas. The home closed at $96,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 sell for?
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 sold for $96,000 on 08/11/2026.
When did 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 sell?
The transfer of 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 was recorded on in Wyandotte County, KS.
Who sold 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106.
Who represented the buyer of 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
2731 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1954.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Kansas City?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Wyandotte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by KS and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wyandotte County, Kansas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Wyandotte County, Kansas recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Wyandotte County, KS right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Wyandotte County, KS. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Kansas City, KS. All refresh daily.
Open the Kansas City, KS pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
