Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 — Sold $128,179

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814

Another foreclosure property closed in East Baton Rouge County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 in East Baton Rouge County, LA

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814

Final sold price

SOLD

$128,179

1,496 sq ft

What sold at 3516 Sterling DR, and for how much?

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 sold for $128,179 on June 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,496 sq ft, built in 1982. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in East Baton Rouge County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814
Address 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814
Sold price $128,179
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,496 sq ft
Year built 1982
County East Baton Rouge County, LA
APN 37745
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge LA 70814

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Baton Rouge, LA, 70814
County
East Baton Rouge County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Year built
1982
APN
37745

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/06/2026 at 10:00 AM — 222 St Louis St, Baton Rouge
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

3516 STERLING DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$197,831
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$19,860

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$86Calculated from a 1,496 sq ft building and $128,179 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value645%Sold price was 645% of the $19,860 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price154%Recorded unpaid balance was 154% of the $128,179 sold price.

About this foreclosure sale

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge LA 70814 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana. The home closed at $128,179. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 sell for?

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 sold for $128,179 on 06/08/2026.

When did 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 sell?

The transfer of 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 was recorded on in East Baton Rouge County, LA.

Who sold 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814.

Who represented the buyer of 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814?

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814?

3516 Sterling DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70814 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1982.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Baton Rouge?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across East Baton Rouge County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in East Baton Rouge County, LA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into East Baton Rouge County, LA. Agents working Baton Rouge, LA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Baton Rouge, LA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 3516 Sterling DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Baton Rouge, LA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Pair Baton Rouge, LA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.