Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 — Sold $285,000
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733
Another foreclosure property closed in Anne Arundel County, MD. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733
Final sold price
SOLD$285,000
What sold at 5527 Muddy Creek RD, and for how much?
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 sold for $285,000 on May 27, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,260 sq ft, built in 1940. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Anne Arundel County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $285,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,260 sq ft |
| Year built | 1940 |
| County | Anne Arundel County, MD |
| APN | 07-000-03686211 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Anne Arundel County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton MD 20733
Property profile
- Address
- 5527 Muddy Creek RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Churchton, MD, 20733
- County
- Anne Arundel County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Residential Income (General) (Multi-Family)
- Year built
- 1940
- APN
- 07-000-03686211
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 12/10/2025 at 10:00 AM — 8 Church Circle, Annapolis
- Minimum bid
- $2,000
Mailing address
5527 MUDDY CREEK RD, Churchton, MD 20733
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $450,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$226Calculated from a 1,260 sq ft building and $285,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value63%Sold price was 63% of the $450,000 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid14250%Final sold price compared to the $2,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 23,087 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton MD 20733 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. The home closed at $285,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 sell for?
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 sold for $285,000 on 05/27/2026.
When did 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 sell?
The transfer of 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 was recorded on in Anne Arundel County, MD.
Who sold 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733.
Who represented the buyer of 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733?
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733?
5527 Muddy Creek RD, Churchton, MD 20733 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Residential Income (General) (Multi-Family). It was built in 1940.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Churchton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Anne Arundel County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MD and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Anne Arundel County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Anne Arundel County, Maryland record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Churchton, MD agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Anne Arundel County, MD pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Churchton, MD is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Anne Arundel County, MD owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Churchton, MD seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
