Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 — Sold $309,000
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744
Another foreclosure property closed in Prince Georges County, MD. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744
Final sold price
SOLD$309,000
What sold at 6505 Buckland CT, and for how much?
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 sold for $309,000 on July 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,496 sq ft, built in 1987. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Prince Georges County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $309,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,496 sq ft |
| Year built | 1987 |
| County | Prince Georges County, MD |
| APN | 12-1365402 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Prince Georges County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington MD 20744
Property profile
- Address
- 6505 Buckland CT
- City / state / ZIP
- Fort Washington, MD, 20744
- County
- Prince Georges County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Townhouse (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1987
- APN
- 12-1365402
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/13/2026
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
12216 REVOLUTION CT, Waldorf, MD 20602
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $236,867
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$207Calculated from a 1,496 sq ft building and $309,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value130%Sold price was 130% of the $236,867 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio96%Building footprint covers about 96% of the 1,562 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington MD 20744 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Prince Georges County, Maryland. The home closed at $309,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 sell for?
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 sold for $309,000 on 07/13/2026.
When did 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 sell?
The transfer of 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 was recorded on in Prince Georges County, MD.
Who sold 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744.
Who represented the buyer of 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744?
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744?
6505 Buckland CT, Fort Washington, MD 20744 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1987.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fort Washington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Prince Georges County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MD and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Prince Georges County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Prince Georges County, Maryland recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Fort Washington, MD agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Prince Georges County, MD pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Prince Georges County, MD, refreshed daily.
Start with Fort Washington, MD pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
