Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/18/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Prince Georges County, MD or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 — Sold $156,950

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770

Another foreclosure property closed in Prince Georges County, MD. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 in Prince Georges County, MD

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770

Final sold price

SOLD

$156,950

1,297 sq ft Lot 2,368 sq ft

What sold at 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, and for how much?

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 sold for $156,950 on May 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,297 sq ft, built in 1975. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Prince Georges County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770
Address 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770
Sold price $156,950
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,297 sq ft
Year built 1975
County Prince Georges County, MD
APN 21-2336220
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Prince Georges County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt MD 20770

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Greenbelt, MD, 20770
County
Prince Georges County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Year built
1975
APN
21-2336220

Scheduled auction

Auction
12/04/2025 at 2:00 PM — 14735 MAIN ST, UPPER MARLBORO
Minimum bid
$20,000

Mailing address

7822 HANOVER PKWY UNIT 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$185,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$121Calculated from a 1,297 sq ft building and $156,950 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value85%Sold price was 85% of the $185,000 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid785%Final sold price compared to the $20,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio55%Building footprint covers about 55% of the 2,368 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt MD 20770 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Prince Georges County, Maryland. The home closed at $156,950. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 sell for?

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 sold for $156,950 on 05/18/2026.

When did 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 sell?

The transfer of 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 was recorded on in Prince Georges County, MD.

Who sold 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770.

Who represented the buyer of 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770?

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770?

7822 Hanover PKWY # 422, Greenbelt, MD 20770 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). It was built in 1975.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Greenbelt?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Prince Georges County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MD and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Prince Georges County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Prince Georges County, Maryland recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Greenbelt, MD sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Prince Georges County, MD pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Greenbelt, MD is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Prince Georges County, MD owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Greenbelt, MD pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 7822 Hanover PKWY # 422 are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Prince Georges County, Maryland public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Greenbelt, MD Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Prince Georges County, MD — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.