Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 — Sold $311,826
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431
Another foreclosure property closed in Hennepin County, MN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431
Final sold price
SOLD$311,826
What sold at 9815 Newton AVE S, and for how much?
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 sold for $311,826 on May 4, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,184 sq ft, built in 1953. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hennepin County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $311,826 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,184 sq ft |
| Year built | 1953 |
| County | Hennepin County, MN |
| APN | 16-027-24-32-0016 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington MN 55431
Property profile
- Address
- 9815 Newton AVE S
- City / state / ZIP
- Bloomington, MN, 55431
- County
- Hennepin County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1953
- APN
- 16-027-24-32-0016
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/01/2026 at 10:00 AM — 350 South Fifth Street Room 190, MINNEAPOLIS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
9815 NEWTON AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $428,176
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $356,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$143Calculated from a 2,184 sq ft building and $311,826 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value87%Sold price was 87% of the $356,500 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price137%Recorded unpaid balance was 137% of the $311,826 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 17,860 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington MN 55431 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hennepin County, Minnesota. The home closed at $311,826. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 sell for?
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 sold for $311,826 on 05/04/2026.
When did 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 sell?
The transfer of 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 was recorded on in Hennepin County, MN.
Who sold 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431.
Who represented the buyer of 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431?
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431?
9815 Newton AVE S, Bloomington, MN 55431 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1953.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Bloomington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hennepin County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Hennepin County, Minnesota recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Hennepin County, MN and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Bloomington, MN.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Hennepin County, MN. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Bloomington, MN. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Bloomington, MN on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
