Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 — Sold $259,150
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023
Another foreclosure property closed in Rowan County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023
Final sold price
SOLD$259,150
What sold at 539 Kirk ST, and for how much?
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 sold for $259,150 on August 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 2,117 sq ft, built in 1960. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Rowan County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $259,150 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 2,117 sq ft |
| Year built | 1960 |
| County | Rowan County, NC |
| APN | 123A07301 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Rowan County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 539 Kirk ST, China Grove NC 28023
Property profile
- Address
- 539 Kirk ST
- City / state / ZIP
- China Grove, NC, 28023
- County
- Rowan County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1960
- APN
- 123A07301
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/08/2026 — The Rowan County Courthouse, Salisbury
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
539 KIRK ST, China Grove, NC 28023
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $281,013
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$122Calculated from a 2,117 sq ft building and $259,150 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value92%Sold price was 92% of the $281,013 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio8%Building footprint covers about 8% of the 26,572 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
539 Kirk ST, China Grove NC 28023 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Rowan County, North Carolina. The home closed at $259,150. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 sell for?
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 sold for $259,150 on 08/13/2026.
When did 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 sell?
The transfer of 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 was recorded on in Rowan County, NC.
Who sold 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023.
Who represented the buyer of 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023?
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023?
539 Kirk ST, China Grove, NC 28023 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1960.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near China Grove?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Rowan County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Rowan County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Rowan County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working China Grove, NC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Rowan County, NC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Rowan County, NC, refreshed daily.
The next China Grove, NC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
