Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 — Sold $90,000
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081
Another foreclosure property closed in Rowan County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081
Final sold price
SOLD$90,000
What sold at 803 W 8Th ST, and for how much?
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 sold for $90,000 on August 6, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 860 sq ft, built in 1963. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Rowan County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $90,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 860 sq ft |
| Year built | 1963 |
| County | Rowan County, NC |
| APN | 148 095A |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Rowan County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis NC 28081
Property profile
- Address
- 803 W 8Th ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Kannapolis, NC, 28081
- County
- Rowan County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1963
- APN
- 148 095A
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/23/2026 at 11:00 AM — The Rowan County Courthouse, Salisbury
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
803 W 8TH ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $107,030
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$105Calculated from a 860 sq ft building and $90,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value84%Sold price was 84% of the $107,030 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 7,492 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis NC 28081 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Rowan County, North Carolina. The home closed at $90,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 sell for?
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 sold for $90,000 on 08/06/2026.
When did 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 sell?
The transfer of 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 was recorded on in Rowan County, NC.
Who sold 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081.
Who represented the buyer of 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081?
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081?
803 W 8Th ST, Kannapolis, NC 28081 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1963.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Kannapolis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Rowan County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Rowan County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Rowan County, North Carolina recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Kannapolis, NC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Rowan County, NC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Rowan County, NC. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Kannapolis, NC. All refresh daily.
Open the Kannapolis, NC pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
