Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 — Sold in Foreclosure
459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017
Another foreclosure property closed in Essex County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017
What sold at 459 Park AVE, and for how much?
459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 last changed hands on August 17, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3,050 sq ft, built in 1930. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Essex County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 3,050 sq ft |
| Year built | 1930 |
| County | Essex County, NJ |
| APN | 05 00551- 01-00032 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 459 Park AVE, East Orange NJ 07017
Property profile
- Address
- 459 Park AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- East Orange, NJ, 07017
- County
- Essex County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 3,050 sq ft
- Lot area
- 3,842 sq ft
- Year built
- 1930
- APN
- 05 00551- 01-00032
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 at 1:30 PM — 60 West Market Street, NEWARK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
459 PARK AVE, East Orange, NJ 07018
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $239,923
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $385,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio79%Building footprint covers about 79% of the 3,842 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
459 Park AVE, East Orange NJ 07017 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Essex County, New Jersey. The home closed at -. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 sell for?
The sale price for 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 08/17/2026.
When did 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 sell?
The transfer of 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.
Who sold 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017.
Who represented the buyer of 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017?
459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017?
459 Park AVE, East Orange, NJ 07017 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1930.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near East Orange?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Essex County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Essex County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Essex County, New Jersey record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Essex County, NJ and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in East Orange, NJ.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Essex County, NJ, refreshed daily.
Start with East Orange, NJ pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
